California Voter Guide: Candidate Races 2018 General Election

posted by Carl DeMaio - 

California 2018 Election Guide

There are numerous California candidate races in the 2018 General Election on November 6. Carl DeMaio and the team at The DeMaio Report have thoroughly researched and vetted measures and candidates for California's 2018 General Election. Carl has issued an endorsement in almost every race.

Carl DeMaio is Chairman of Reform California and the leader of the statewide Gas Tax Repeal Campaign. Carl also hosts a daily news and politics talk show weekdays from 3-6pm on NewsRadio 600 KOGO which can be heard statewide on the iHeartRadio App.

Among the factors that Carl DeMaio applies in issuing endorsements:

  • Opposition to tax hikes (like the dreaded Car and Gas Tax Hikes);
  • respect for the Constitution and personal freedoms; and
  • support for small businesses and job creation against excessive regulation.


STATEWIDE RACES                

Governor:  John Cox

Lt. Governor:  No endorsement

Treasurer:  Greg Conlon

Attorney General:  Stephen Bailey

Secretary of State:  Mark Meuser

Insurance Commissioner:  Steve Poizner

State Superintendent of Schools:  Marshall Tuck

Comptroller:  Konstantinos Roditis:  

Board of Equalization:  No endorsement – the position should be abolished.

US Senate:  No endorsement.  But DeLeon would be WORSE than Diane Feinstein.


U.S. CONGRESS  

Congress - District 1:  Doug LaMalfa                        

Congress - District 3:  Charlie Schaupp

Congress - District 4:  Tom McClintock

Congress - District 7:  Andrew Grant

Congress - District 8:  Paul Cook

Congress - District 9:  Marla Livengood

Congress - District 10:  Jeff Denham

Congress – District 11:  No endorsement.

Congress - District 12:  Lisa Remmer

Congress - District 14:  Cristina Osmena

Congress - District 15:  Rudy Peters

Congress - District 16:  Elizabeth Heng

Congress - District 18:   Christine Russell

Congress - District 21:  David Valadao

Congress - District 22:  Devin Nunes

Congress - District 23:  Kevin McCarthy

Congress - District 24:  Justin Fareed

Congress - District 25:  Steve Knight

Congress - District 26:  Antonio Sabato, Jr.

Congress - District 28:  Johnny Nalbandian

Congress - District 30:  Mark Reed

Congress - District 31:  Sean Flynn

Congress - District 32:  Joshua Scott

Congress - District 33:  Kenneth Wright

Congress - District 35:  Christian Valiente

Congress - District 36:  Kimberlin Brown Pelzer

Congress - District 39:  Young Kim

Congress - District 41:  Aja Smith

Congress - District 42:  Ken Calvert

Congress - District 43:  Omar Navarro

Congress - District 45:  Mimi Walters

Congress - District 47:  John Briscoe

Congress - District 48:  Dana Rohrabacher

Congress - District 49:  Diane Harkey

Congress - District 50:  No endorsement.

Congress - District 51:  Juan Hildalgo

Congress - District 52:  Omar Qudrat

Congress - District 53:  Morgan Murtaugh


STATE SENATE 

State Senate – District 4: Jim Nielsen

State Senate - District 6: Eric Frame

State Senate - District 8: Andreas Borgeas

State Senate - District 12: Rob Poythress

State Senate - District 14: Andy Vidak

State Senate - District 16: Shannon Grove

State Senate - District 18: Rudy Melendez

State Senate - District 20: Matt Munson

State Senate - District 28: Jeff Stone

State Senate - District 32: Rita Topalian

State Senate - District 34: Janet Nguyen

State Senate - District 36: Pat Bates

State Senate - District 38: Brian Jones

State Senate - District 40: Luis Vargas


STATE ASSEMBLY

State Assembly – District 1:  Brian Dahle

State Assembly – District 2:  Matt Heath

State Assembly – District 3:  James Gallagher

State Assembly – District 5:  Frank Bigelow

State Assembly – District 6:  Kevin Kiley

State Assembly – District 8:  Melinda Avey

State Assembly – District 12:  Heath Flora

State Assembly – District 16:  Catherine Baker

State Assembly – District 18:  Steve Slauson

State Assembly – District 19:  Keith Bogdon

State Assembly – District 22:  Christina Laskowski

State Assembly – District 23:  Jim Patterson

State Assembly – District 24:  Alex Glew

State Assembly – District 25:  Bob Brunton

State Assembly – District 26:  No endorsement.

State Assembly – District 29:  Vicki Nohrden

State Assembly – District 30:  Niel Kitchens

State Assembly – District 31:  Lupe Espinoza

State Assembly – District 32:  Justin Mendes

State Assembly – District 33:  Jay Obernolte

State Assembly – District 34:  Vince Fong

State Assembly – District 35:  Jordan Cunningham

State Assembly – District 36:  Tom Lackey

State Assembly – District 38:  Dante Acosta

State Assembly – District 39:  Ricardo Benitez

State Assembly – District 40:  Henry Nickel

State Assembly – District 42:  No endorsement.

State Assembly – District 44:  Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy

State Assembly – District 45:  Justin Clark

State Assembly – District 46:  Roxane Beckford Hoge

State Assembly – District 49:  Burton Brink

State Assembly – District 52:  Toni Holle

State Assembly – District 55:  Phillip Chen

State Assembly – District 56:  Jeff Gonzalez

State Assembly – District 57:  Jessica Martinez

State Assembly – District 58:  Mike Simpfenderfer

State Assembly – District 60:  Bill Essayli

State Assembly - District 61:  Ali Mazarei

State Assembly – District 63:  Adam Miller

State Assembly – District 65:  Alex Coronado

State Assembly – District 66:  Frank Scotto

State Assembly – District 67:  Mellissa Melendez

State Assembly – District 68:  Steven Choi

State Assembly – District 71:  Randy Voepel

State Assembly – District 72:  Tyler Diep

State Assembly – District 73:  Bill Brough

State Assembly – District 74:  Matt Harper

State Assembly – District 75:  Marie Waldron

State Assembly – District 76:  No endorsement.

State Assembly – District 77:  No endorsement. Brian Maienschein has been a disappointment.

State Assembly – District 78:  Maggie Campbell

State Assembly – District 79:  John Moore

State Assembly – District 80:  Lincoln Pickard


CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

There are numerous California Associate Justice candidate races in the 2018 General Election on November 6. You need to vote YES to retain the judge or NO to remove the judge.  Carl DeMaio and the team at The DeMaio Report have thoroughly researched and vetted the Associate Justice candidates.

Vote YES

to Retain the Following Associate Justices:

  • Richard Huffman    YES
  • Patricia Benke         YES
  • Art McKinster          YES
  • Raymond Ikola        YES


Vote NO

to Remove the Following Associate Justices:

  • William S. Dato       NO
  • Thomas Goethals   NO
  • Marsha Slough        NO
  • Cynthia Aaron         NO
  • David Thompson    NO
  • Richard Fields          NO
  • Douglas Miller         NO



The views and opinions expressed here are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the station or iHeartMedia.

Yes on Prop 6 - Repeal the Gas Tax
California Voter Guide - 2018 General Election
PDF
San Diego Voter Guide - 2018 General Election
PDF
2018 California Election Guide

2018 California Election Guide

The 2018 California General Election is November 6, 2018 and the ballot is very long. With several confusing ballot measures and hundreds of candidates running for office, voters can feel overwhelmed and lost. Fortunately, Carl DeMaio and the... Read more

title

Content Goes Here