California Voting Guide


Carl DeMaio and Reform California have released their “Plain English” voter guide to give you an easy-to-understand explanation of the ballot measures and grade candidates running in California.  

California’s Primary Election is underway and ballots must be returned by June 7, 2022. With a bunch of confusing ballot measures and hundreds of candidates running for office, voters can feel overwhelmed and lost.  

This “Plain English” voter guide makes voting simple – especially when it comes to the ballot measures and local offices that do not allow candidates to disclose their party affiliation. Endorsements below are given only to candidates who “passed the test” on these crucial criteria: opposing taxes, fighting crime, improving schools, creating jobs, and defending personal freedoms. 

2022 offers a real chance for a wave election to block costly tax hikes and elect common-sense leaders - but to do that we need your help in turning out your friends, family and neighbors to vote and share this easy-to-understand voter guide with them! 

Statewide Candidate Races 

  • Governor - Brian Dahle 
  • Lt. Governor - Angela Underwood Jacobs 
  • Attorney General - Nathan Hochman  
  • Treasurer - Andrew Do   
  • Controller - Lahnee Chen  
  • Secretary of State - Rob Bernosky 
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction - Lance Christensen   
  • State Insurance Commissioner - Greg Conlon 
  • State Board of Equalization — 1 - Ted Gaines 
  • State Board of Equalization — 2 - Peter Coe Verbica 
  • State Board of Equalization — 3 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Board of Equalization — 4 - Denis Bilodeau 

US Senate and US House 

  • US Senate - Mark Meuser  
  • US Senate – partial term - Mark Meuser 

 

  • US Congress - District 1 - Doug LaMalfa 
  • US Congress - District 2 - Anybody but Huffman 
  • US Congress - District 3 - Kevin Kiley 
  • US Congress - District 4 - Scott Giblin 
  • US Congress - District 5 - Tom McClintock 
  • US Congress - District 6 - Tamika Hamilton 
  • US Congress - District 7 - Max Semenenko 
  • US Congress - District 8 - Rudy Recile 
  • US Congress - District 9 - Tom Patti 
  • US Congress - District 10 - You’re Doomed 
  • US Congress - District 11 - John Dennis 
  • US Congress - District 12 - Stephen Slauson 
  • US Congress - District 13 - John Duarte 
  • US Congress - District 14 - Alison Hayden 
  • US Congress - District 15 - Gus Mattammal 
  • US Congress - District 16 - Peter Ohtaki 
  • US Congress - District 17 - Ritesh Tandon 
  • US Congress - District 18 - Peter Hernandez 
  • US Congress - District 19 - Jeff Gorman 
  • US Congress - District 20 - Kevin McCarthy 
  • US Congress - District 21 - Michael Maher or Matt Stoll 
  • US Congress - District 22 - David Valadao 
  • US Congress - District 23 - Jay Obernolte 
  • US Congress - District 24 - Brad Allen 
  • US Congress - District 25 - Brian E. Hawkins 
  • US Congress - District 26 - Matt Jacobs or Fadde Mikhail 
  • US Congress - District 27 - Mike Garcia 
  • US Congress - District 28 - Wes Hallman 
  • US Congress - District 29 - Rudy Melendez 
  • US Congress - District 30 - Ronda Kennedy 
  • US Congress - District 31 - Daniel Bocic Martinez 
  • US Congress - District 32 - Lucie Lapointe Volotzky 
  • US Congress - District 33 - John Mark Porter 
  • US Congress - District 34 - Clifton Rio Torrado VonBuck 
  • US Congress - District 35 - Rafael Carcamo 
  • US Congress - District 36 - Derrick Gates 
  • US Congress - District 37 - Baltazar "Bong" Fedalizo 
  • US Congress - District 38  - Eric Ching 
  • US Congress - District 39 - Anybody but Mark Takano 
  • US Congress - District 40 - Young Kim 
  • US Congress - District 41 - Ken Calvert 
  • US Congress - District 42 - John Briscoe 
  • US Congress - District 43 - Allison Pratt 
  • US Congress - District 44 - Paul Jones 
  • US Congress - District 45 - Michelle Steel 
  • US Congress - District 46 - Christopher Gonzales 
  • US Congress - District 47 - Scott Baugh 
  • US Congress - District 48 - Darrell Issa 
  • US Congress - District 49 - Anyone but Mike Levin 
  • US Congress - District 50 - Corey Gustafson  
  • US Congress - District 51 - Stan Caplan 
  • US Congress - District 52 - Tyler Geffeney 

State Senate 

  • State Senate – District 2 - Gene Yoon 
  • State Senate – District 4 - George Radanovich 
  • State Senate – District 6 - Anyone but Paula Villescaz 
  • State Senate – District 8 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Senate – District 10 - Paul Pimentel 
  • State Senate – District 12 - Shannon Grove 
  • State Senate – District 14 - Amnon Shor 
  • State Senate – District 16 - David Shepard 
  • State Senate – District 18 - Alejandro Galicia 
  • State Senate – District 20 - Ely De La Cruz Ayao 
  • State Senate – District 22 - Vincent Tsai 
  • State Senate – District 24 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Senate – District 26 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Senate – District 28 - Joe Lisuzzo 
  • State Senate – District 30 - Mitch Clemmons 
  • State Senate – District 32 - Kelly Seyarto 
  • State Senate – District 34 - Rhonda Shader 
  • State Senate – District 36 - Janet Nguyen  
  • State Senate – District 38 - Matt Gunderson 
  • State Assembly – District 40 - Brian Jones 

State Assembly 

  • State Assembly – District 1 - Megan Dahle 
  • State Assembly – District 2 - Charlotte Svolos 
  • State Assembly – District 3 - James Gallagher 
  • State Assembly – District 4 - Bryan Pritchard 
  • State Assembly – District 5 - Joe Patterson 
  • State Assembly – District 6 - Cathy Cook 
  • State Assembly – District 7 - Josh Hoover 
  • State Assembly – District 8 - Jim Patterson 
  • State Assembly – District 9 - Heath Flora 
  • State Assembly – District 10 - Eric Rigard 
  • State Assembly – District 11 - Jenny Leilani Callison 
  • State Assembly – District 12 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 13 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 14 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 15 - Janell Elizabeth Proctor 
  • State Assembly – District 16 - Joseph Rubay 
  • State Assembly – District 17 - Bill Shireman 
  • State Assembly – District 18 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 19 - Karsten Weide 
  • State Assembly – District 20 - Joseph Grcar 
  • State Assembly – District 21 - Mark Gilham 
  • State Assembly – District 22 - Juan Alanis or Joel Gutierrez Campos 
  • State Assembly – District 23 - Tim Dec 
  • State Assembly – District 24 - Bob Brunton 
  • State Assembly – District 25 - Ted Stoll 
  • State Assembly – District 26 - Tim Gorsulowsky 
  • State Assembly – District 27 - Mark Nicholas Pazin 
  • State Assembly – District 28 - Liz Lawler 
  • State Assembly – District 29 - Stephanie Castro 
  • State Assembly – District 30 - Vicki Nohrden 
  • State Assembly – District 31 - Dolce Misol Calandra 
  • State Assembly – District 32 - Vince Fong 
  • State Assembly – District 33 - Devon Mathis 
  • State Assembly – District 34 - Tom Lackey 
  • State Assembly – District 35 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 36 - Ian Weeks 
  • State Assembly – District 37 - Mike Stoker 
  • State Assembly – District 38 - Cole Brocato 
  • State Assembly – District 39 - Paul Andre Marsh 
  • State Assembly – District 40 - Suzette Martinez Valladares 
  • State Assembly – District 41 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 42 - Lori Mills 
  • State Assembly – District 43 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 44 - Barry Curtis Jacobsen 
  • State Assembly – District 45 - Joseph Martinez 
  • State Assembly – District 46 - Dana Caruso 
  • State Assembly – District 47 - Anybody but Christy Holstege or Jamie Swain 
  • State Assembly – District 48 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 49 - Burton Brink 
  • State Assembly – District 50 - Sheela Stark 
  • State Assembly – District 51 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 52 - Gia D’Amato 
  • State Assembly – District 53 - Toni Holle 
  • State Assembly – District 54 - Miguel Santiago 
  • State Assembly – District 55 - Keith Girolamo Cascio 
  • State Assembly – District 56 - Jessica Martinez 
  • State Assembly – District 57 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 58 - Leticia Castillo 
  • State Assembly – District 59 - Phillip Chen 
  • State Assembly – District 60 - Hector Diaz-Nava 
  • State Assembly – District 61 - James Arlandus Spencer 
  • State Assembly – District 62 - Anybody but Anthony Rendon 
  • State Assembly – District 63 - Bill Essayli 
  • State Assembly – District 64 - Raul Ortiz, Jr. 
  • State Assembly – District 65 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 66 - George Barks 
  • State Assembly – District 67 - Soo Yoo 
  • State Assembly – District 68 - Mike Tardif 
  • State Assembly – District 69 - You’re Doomed 
  • State Assembly – District 70 - Ted Bui 
  • State Assembly – District 71 - Kate Sanchez 
  • State Assembly – District 72 - Diane Dixon 
  • State Assembly – District 73 - Steven Choi 
  • State Assembly – District 74 - Laurie Davies  
  • State Assembly – District 75 - Marie Waldron 
  • State Assembly – District 76 - Kristie Bruce-Lane 
  • State Assembly – District 77 - Dan Downey 
  • State Assembly – District 78 - Eric Gonzalez 
  • State Assembly – District 79 - Corbin Sabol 
  • State Assembly – District 80 - John Vogel Garcia 

Election Integrity: The “S.A.F.E.” Way to Vote 

Printable PDF of the California Voter Guide

NOTE: This Election Guide reflects the endorsements made by Carl DeMaio and Reform California and should not be taken as an official endorsement or position of iHeartMedia.  

Ads promoting this page are Paid For By Reform California. Advertisement was not authorized by a candidate or a committee controlled by a candidate.


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content