Riverside County Voting Guide


Carl DeMaio and Reform California have released their “Plain English” voter guide to give you an easy-to-understand explanation of the ballot measures and grade candidates running in Riverside County.  

California’s Primary Election is underway and ballots must be returned by June 7, 2022. With a bunch of confusing ballot measures and hundreds of candidates running for office, voters can feel overwhelmed and lost.  

This “Plain English” voter guide makes voting simple – especially when it comes to the ballot measures and local offices that do not allow candidates to disclose their party affiliation. Endorsements below are given only to candidates who “passed the test” on these crucial criteria: opposing taxes, fighting crime, improving schools, creating jobs, and defending personal freedoms. 

2022 offers a real chance for a wave election to block costly tax hikes and elect common-sense leaders - but to do that we need your help in turning out your friends, family and neighbors to vote and share this easy-to-understand voter guide with them! 

Statewide Candidate Races 

  • Governor - Brian Dahle 
  • Lt. Governor - Angela Underwood Jacobs 
  • Attorney General - Nathan Hochman  
  • Treasurer - Andrew Do  
  • Controller - Lahnee Chen  
  • Secretary of State - Rob Bernosky 
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction - Lance Christensen   
  • State Insurance Commissioner - Greg Conlon 
  • State Board of Equalization - Denis Bilodeau 

US Senate and US House 

  • US Senate - Mark Meuser  
  • US Congress - District 25 - Brian Hawkins 
  • US Congress - District 35 - Anybody but Norma Torres 
  • US Congress - District 39 - Anybody but Mark Takano 
  • US Congress - District 40 - Young Kim 
  • US Congress - District 41 - Ken Calvert 
  • US Congress - District 48 - Darrell Issa 

State Legislature 

  • State Senate – District 18 - Alejandro Galicia 
  • State Senate – District 32 - Kelly Seyarto 
  • State Assembly – District 36 - Ian Weeks 
  • State Assembly – District 47 - Anybody but Christy Holstege 
  • State Assembly – District 58 - Leticia Castillo 
  • State Assembly – District 60 - Hector Diaz-Nava 
  • State Assembly – District 63 - Bill Essayli 
  • State Assembly – District 71 - Kate Sanchez 

Superior Court Candidate Races 

  • Superior Court Judge – Office No. 4 - Amy Zois Barajas 
  • Superior Court Judge – Office No. 11 - Jay Kiel 
  • Superior Court Judge – Office No. 26 - Jason Stone 
  • Superior Court Judge – Office No. 28 - Kristi Kirk 

County Candidate Races 

  • County Superintendent of Schools - You're Doomed 
  • Riverside County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 - Ben Johnson II 
  • County Supervisor, 2nd Supervisorial District - Karen Spiegel 
  • County Supervisor, 4th Supervisorial District - You’re Doomed 
  • County Supervisor, 5th Supervisorial District - Lloyd White 
  • Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder - Peter Aldana 
  • Auditor-Controller - Ben Benoit 
  • District Attorney - Mike Hestrin 
  • Sherriff - Chad Bianco 
  • Treasurer-Tax Collector - Matthew Jennings 

All local ballot measures have been moved to the November runoff election. 

Election Integrity: The “S.A.F.E.” Way to Vote 

Printable PDF of the Riverside County Voting Guide

NOTE: This Election Guide reflects the endorsements made by Carl DeMaio and Reform California and should not be taken as an official endorsement or position of iHeartMedia.  

Ads promoting this page are Paid For By Reform California. Advertisement was not authorized by a candidate or a committee controlled by a candidate.  


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content